Video Games

Recap of The Game Awards 2020

Every year, Geoff Keighley hosts a yearly awards show. Geoff founded The Game Awards in 2014, and has been a yearly celebration where gamers, game companies, and the media meet. That’s not all, actors, celebrities, and other stars attend the event to celebrate gaming. The community votes for each category is their favorite for the year, and the judges tallies the votes, then finalizes the winners on-stage at the awards ceremony.

It’s hard to top last year’s Awards event, which brought a shock announcement. The Game Awards did bring some blockbuster announcements, but overall, it was underwhelming. That’s what I’ll recap today.

Here is the full livestream if you’re interested in watching it for your own curiosity or whatever. Enjoy…

Here are some of the announcements from The Game Awards…

  • Loop Hero Announced
  • Tchia Announced
  • Sea of Solitude Coming to Nintendo Switch
  • Shady Part of Me Revealed
  • Nier: Replicant ver.1.22474487139… Gameplay Revealed
  • Century: Age of Ashes Revealed
  • Sephiroth Announced as new Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Fighter
  • Perfect Dark Revealed
  • Back 4 Blood Revealed
  • Hood: Outlaws and Legends Release Date Announced
  • Scavengers Opens Closed Beta
  • Forza x Cyberpunk 2077 Crossover
  • The Callisto Protocol Announced
  • Warhammer 40,000: Darktide Gameplay Revealed
  • Open Roads Announced
  • Disco Elysium Final Cut Announced
  • A short look at Dragon Age 4
  • Endless Dungeon Announced
  • Crimson Desert Gameplay Revealed
  • Overcooked gets a New Chef
  • Indie Game “Season” Revealed
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops Cold War gets a Season One Trailer (More info below)
  • Ark 2 Announced
  • Fall Guys gets a Season 3 Trailer
  • Outriders gets New Trailer
  • Evil Dead The Game Announced
  • Ghosts n Goblins Resurrection Announced for the Nintendo Switch
  • A new look at Returnal
  • It Takes Two Gameplay Trailer Revealed
  • Super Meat Boy Forever gets a Release Date
  • Oddworld: Soulstorm arrives Spring 2021
  • The Elder Scrolls Online: Gates of Oblivion Announced
  • A new trailer for Monster Hunter Rise and upcoming Demo Announced
  • Among Us gets a New Map
  • Master Chief comes to Fortnite
  • Scarlet Nexus Release Window Announced
  • Just Cause coming to Mobile
  • New trailer for Ruined King: A League of Legends story
  • Teaser trailer for Mass Effect closed the show

Call of Duty: Black Ops Cold War arrives December 16, 2020. At The Game Awards, Activision and Treyarch revealed the gameplay for Season One…

And the winners for this year’s The Game Awards are the following…

Game of the Year

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Doom Eternal
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • WINNER: The Last of Us Part II

Best Game Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • WINNER: The Last of Us Part II

Best Narrative

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • WINNER: The Last of Us Part II

Best Art Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • WINNER: Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Score And Music

  • Doom Eternal
  • WINNER: Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Audio Design

  • Doom Eternal
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Resident Evil 3
  • WINNER: The Last of Us Part II

Best Performance

  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie (The Last of Us Part II)
  • WINNER: Laura Bailey as Abby (The Last of Us Part II)
  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai (Ghost of Tsushima)
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades (Hades)
  • Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales (Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales)

Games For Impact

  • If Found…
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
  • Spiritfarer
  • WINNER: Tell Me Why
  • Through the Darkest of Times

Best Ongoing

  • Apex Legends
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Destiny 2
  • Fortnite
  • WINNER: No Man’s Sky

Best Indie

  • Carrion
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • WINNER: Hades
  • Spelunky 2
  • Spiritfarer

Best Mobile Game

  • WINNER: Among Us
  • Call of Duty Mobile
  • Genshin Impact
  • Legends of Runterra
  • Pokemon Cafe Mix

Best Community Support

  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • WINNER: Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Valorant

Best VR/AR

  • Dreams
  • WINNER: Half-Life: Alyx
  • Marvel’s Iron Man VR
  • Star Wars: Squadrons
  • The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners

Innovation In Accessibility

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Grounded
  • Hyperoot
  • WINNER: The Last of Us Part II
  • Watch Dogs: Legion

Best Action

  • Doom Eternal
  • WINNER: Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Nioh 2
  • Streets of Rage 4

Best Action/Adventure

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Star Wars: Jedi Fallen Order
  • WINNER: The Last of Us Part II

Best Role Playing

  • WINNER: Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Genshin Impact
  • Persona 5 Royal
  • Wasteland 3
  • Yakuza: Like A Dragon

Best Fighting

  • Granblue Fantasy: Versus
  • WINNER: Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate
  • Street Fighter V: Champion Edition
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
  • Under Night In-Brith EXE: Late(CL-R)

Best Family

  • WINNER: Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
  • Minecraft Dungeons
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King

Best Sim/Strategy

  • Crusader Kings III
  • Desperados III
  • Gear Tactics
  • WINNER: Microsoft Flight Simulator
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad

Best Sports/Racing

  • Dirt 5
  • F1 2020
  • FIFA 21
  • NBA 2K21
  • WINNER: Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2

Best Multiplayer

  • WINNER: Among Us
  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Valorant

Content Creator of the Year

  • Alanah Pearce
  • Jay Ann Lopez
  • Nickmercs
  • TimTheTatMan
  • WINNER: Valkyrae

Best Debut Game

  • Carrion
  • Mortal Shell
  • Raji: An Ancient Epic
  • Roki
  • WINNER: Phasmophobia

Best Esports Athlete

  • Ian “Crimsix” Porter (Call of Duty)
  • WINNER: Heo “Showmaker” Su (League of Legends)
  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-Bu (League of Legends)
  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro (Call of Duty)
  • Matthieu “Zywoo” Herbaut (CS:GO)

Best Esports Coach

  • WINNER: Danny “Zonic” Sorensen (CS:GO)
  • Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park (Overwatch League)
  • Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann (League of Legends)
  • Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min (League of Legends)
  • Raymond “Rambo” Lussier (Call of Duty)

Best Esports Event

  • Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals (CS:GO)
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020 (Call of Duty)
  • IEM Katowice 2020 (CS:GO)
  • WINNER: League of Legends World Championship 2020 (League of Legends)
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020 (Overwatch)

Best Esports Game

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensives
  • Fortnite
  • WINNER: League of Legends
  • Valorant

Best Esports Host

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • WINNER: Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” Van Der Heijden

Best Esports Team

  • Damwon Gaming (League of Legends)
  • Dallas Empire (Call of Duty)
  • WINNER: G2 Esports (League of Legends)
  • San Francisco Shock (Overwatch League
  • Team Secret (DOTA 2)